Site Search
board members header image
ww

Past Award Recipients

Lifetime Achievement Award

2007 - Josie Iannetta (OPUS Past President)

2008 - Dr. Edward King (OPUS President)

2009 - Badaruddin Khuhro (OPUS Past President)

2010 - Mary Schisler (OPUS Past President)

2011 - Marty Lowman (OPUS Past President)

2013 - Prof. George McMahon (Former Dean of Students)

 

Friend of Students’ Award

2005 - Prof. Neil Gold (Provost and Vice-President, Academic)

2006 - Dr. Clayton Smith (Vice Provost, Students and Registrar)

2007 - Dr. Cecil Houston (Dean of arts and social sciences)

2008 - Mrs. Brooke White (Director, Educational Development Center)

2009 - Martin Lowman (Advising Centre)

2010 - Anne Carrick (Employment Equity Manager)

2011 - Sean Moriarty (Acting Director, IT Services)

2012 - Gregory Marcotte (Registrar)

2013 - Susan Lester (Director of Alumni Affairs)

2014- Dr. Leo Groarke-Provost (Vice President Academic)

 

Teacher of the Year Award

2006 - Dr. Danielle Soulliere (Sociology and Anthropology)

2007 - Dr. Kimberley Ducey (Sociology & Anthropology)

2008 - Dr. Richard Lewis (Communication studies)

2009 - Dr. Mustapha Hamil (Language, Literatures and Cultures)

2010 - Dr. Rosemarie Denunzio (Sociology and Anthropology)

2011 - Ms. Kristina Verner (Computer Science)

2012 - Dr. Stephen Brooks (Political Science)

2013 - Ms. Renata Kobe (Odette School of Business)

2014- Dr. Tom Najem (Political Science)

 

Faculty Awards

1993 - Prof. Richard Householder

1994 - Prof. Patricia Taylor and Dr. Catherine Daly

1995 - Dr. Marcel Chabot

1996 - Dr. Dale Woodyard

1997 - Dr. Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale

1998 - Prof Craig Pearson

1999 - Dr. Berislaw Primorac

2000 - Dr. Robert Orr

2001 - Dr. Stewart Page

2003 - Prof Kate Parr and Dr. Kathryn Lafreniere and Dr. Ted Voakes

2004 - Ms. Rita Bison (Classical & Modern Languages), Ms. Dale Rajacich (Nursing), Dr. Robert Kent (Computer Science), Dr. Charlene Senn (Sociology)

2005 - Dr. Alan Sears (Soc. & Anth.), Dr. A. K. Aggarwal (Computer Science), Prof. Brenda Francis Pelkey (Visual Arts), Prof. David Hutchinson (Business), Prof Amanda Burgess (Political Science & Woman Studies)

2006 - Dr. Antonio Rossini (Modern Languages), Dr. Arshia U. Zaidi and Dr. Francisca I. Omorodion (Soc. & Anth), Dr. S. Ejaz Ahmed (Math & Stats), Dr. Linda Patrick (Nursing)

2007 - Dr. Katherine Quinsey (English), Dr. Niharendu Biswas (Acting vice-president research)

2008 - Dr. Alan Hall (Labour studies), Dr. Reza Nakhaie (Sociology/Anthropology), Dr. Philip Rose (Philosophy)

2009 - Barry Brodie (Drama), Steven Pender (English)

2010 - Dr. Lorenzo Buj (Languages, Literatures & Cultures) , Dr. Giuliana Salvato (Languages, Literatures & Cultures) , Dr. Mohamed Hassan Mohamed (History)

2011 - Prof. Duane Falconer (Philosophy), Dr. John Deukmedjian (Sociology & Anthropology) 

2012 - Erica Stevens-Abbitt (Dramatic Arts) & Randy Lippert (Sociology, Anthropology & Criminology)

2013 - Dr. Nathalie Dolbec (Languages, Literatures & Cultures), Dr. Brian MacPherson (Philosophy) and Dr. Abdulkadir Hussein (Mathematics & Statistics)

2014- Dr. Pauline Phipps (Women Studies) & Dr. Cheran Rudhramoorthy (Sociology, Anthropology & Criminology)

 

Disability Campus Community Recognition Award

2003 - Mr. Donevan and Ms. Eileen Courtney

2004 - Dr. Donald R. Leslie

2005 - Dr. Laura Taylor

2006 - Mr. Franco Magliaro

2007 - Dr. Kimberly Ducey (Sociology & anthropology), Dr. Roberto Muscedere (Electrical & computer engineering)

2008 - Dr. John Albanese (Sociology and anthropology)

2010 - Prof. Karen Gignac (Social Work)

2012 - Rosemary Briscoe (Campus Police)

2013 - Office of Human Rights Equity and Accessibility (OHREA)

2014- Anthony Gomez (Student Disability Services)

 

Support Staff Awards

2003 - Ms. Renee Wintermute, Ms. Nancy Steeves and Ms. Janice Facecchia

2004 - Ms. Lorie Stolarchuk (Special Needs), Ms. Karen Roland (Employment Equity) and Mr. Marty Lowman (SIRC)

2005 - Mr. Bernie Tennant (I.T. Services), Ms. Susan Page (SIRC), Ms. Carrie Hunting (Office of the President), Ms. Violeta Enriquez (Food Services)

2006 - Mr. Dewy Allard (Housekeeping), Dr. Beth Oakley (EDC), Ms. Alison Zilli (Office of the Senate), and Ms. Jessica Dyrda (Executive Director, OPUS)

2007 - Kevin Johnson (Public affairs & communications), Patricia Cousins (Student awards & financial aid), Laurie McGhee(CAW Student Centre)

2008 - Ms. Maryan Amalow (Executive Director, OPUS), Ms. Elizabeth Fallaise (Student Disability Services), Mr. Tim Kenney (Housekeeping)

2009 - Urfan Ashraf (IT Services), Lena Razwan (Sociology & Anthropology)

2010 - Debra Goulding (Cashiers office), Tim Gregorian (Student Centre Pharmacy) & Steve Jancev (OPUS Health Plan Administrator)

2011 - Mrs. Kim Moore (Director, International Student Centre)

2012 - John Powell, Public Affairs and Communications & Joyce Pohjola (Catering Services)

2013 - Tim Brunet (Liaison & Student Recruitment), Kris McInnis (University Secretariat) and Student Health Services Staff

2014- Paolo Vasapolli (Food & Catering Services), Nick Baker (Open Learning), Richard Dumala (Information Technology Services)

 

Volunteer of the Year Award

2007 - Stephanie Sanders (Former OPUS Vice President)

2008 - Dawne Martens (OPUS Volunteer)

2010 - Shirley Kidd (OPUS Volunteer)

2012 - Barbara Maitre (OPUS volunteer)

2013 - Elfadil Rahama  (OPUS Volunteer)

2014- Mike Pondi (OPUS Volunteer)

2016- Sharmila Krishnamohan (OPUS Volunteer)

 

Appreciation Award

2007 - Ali Ahmed (OPUS VP External) & A.K.M. Aktaruzzaman (OPUS Director at Large)

2008 - Wayne Girard (OPUS Treasurer)

2009 - Mary Schisler (OPUS Past President)

2010 - Ahmed Ali (OPUS Work Study Student)

2012 - Vajo Stajic (OPUS Director at Large)

2013 - Monsur Elahi (OPUS Treasurer), Caroline Spencer (OPUS Director at Large) & Elizabeth Long (OPUS Director at Large)

 

Mary C. Schisler Award in Dramatic Art

2003 - Ms. Amanda Rose Moscar

2005 - Laura Ann Estill

2006 - Alida Lemieux

2007 - Anne Maureen Lillico Lewis

2008 - Ms. Cynthia Bernstein

2009 - Helena Mackenzie

2012 - Roberto Ercoli

 

Student With Disability Achievement Award

2003 - Elizabeth Fallaise

2004 - Kristen Wypych

2005 - Shannon Dawn Williams

2007 - Valerie Doumani

2008 - Erin Plumb

2010 - James Salmons

2012 - Paul Cowan 

2013 - Jennifer Bauder 

 

Academic Achievement Award 

(Sponsored by the Alumni Association since 2011)

1993- Ms. Sherry Bergeron

1994- Ms. Cathy Pare

1995- Ms. Kathleen Hodgson

1996- Ms. Judith Wheeler

1997- Ms. Barbara Murawski

1998- Mr. Eunice James

1999- Ms. Janice Fantinic

2000- Mr. Greg Klaver

2001- Ms. Jennifer Payne

2002- Ms. Aase Cuthbert

2003- Ms. Mary Ellen V. McColl

2004- Ms. Yuanlin Zhu

2005- Ms. Jenica C. M. Kesteren

2006- Ms. Ying Ye

2007- Ms. Jenica C. M. Van Kesteren

2008- Ms. Mirela Cerimagic

2009- Ms. Mirela Cerimagic

2010- Mr. Mike Binder

2011- Mr. Mike Binder 

2012- Mike Binder 

2013- Margaret Rennolds 

2014- Cristian Banu 

 

Alumni Association First Year Part-time Undergraduate Student Award

2011 - Tammy Lebel

2012 - Brittany Lepera

2013 - Denica Strong

2014- Joshua Pinese 

 

Dr. Kathleen McCrone (OPUS) Award

2003 - Ms. Vickie M. Comeau

2004 - Ms. Maria J. Mitchell

2005 - Ms. Diane Awram

2006 - Laurie DAlessandro

2007 - Ms. Carol A. Reader

2008 - Ms. Lisa Milne

2009 - Jacqueline Cardillo

2010 - Ms. Sabrina Amicone

2011 - Mrs. Corinne Shaw

2012 - Helen Girgenti 

2013 - Catherine Burr 

2014 - Carmen Yurke 

 

Wayne Girard Leadership Memorial (OPUS) Award

2010 - Anthony Meloche

2011 - Natalie Browning-Morgan

2012 - Ferial Bachir

2013 - Josephine Lo Porto 

2014- Kevin Douglas Ellsworth

 

Ken Long Memorial (OPUS) Award

2000 - Ms. Delailah Khan and Ms. Natalie Middleton

2001 - Ms. Natalie Middleton

2005 - Ms. Catherine Mary Elsdon

2006 - Ms. Lindsey E. Bannister

2007 - Ms. Mary Alyssa Towers 

2011 - Ms. Jean Ting Hung

2012 - Lisa Milne 

2013 - Sheeba Shukoor 

2014- Stephanie Henandez