Site Search
Lighthouse near the water

Canadian Conference For Fisheries Research

Seagulls on the water

Past Programs, Abstracts and Archives

 

 

Record of Dates and Locations of All CCFFR MEETINGS

#

Dates

Year

Location

President

Secretary/Treasurer

Stevenson Lecturer

67 Jan. 3-5 2014 Yellowknife Jim Reist Julie Deault Jonathan Moore
66 Jan. 04-06 2013 Windsor Sherrylynn Rowe Julie Deault Steven J. Cooke
65 Jan. 05-07 2012 Moncton Marco A. Rodriguez Julie Deault D. Fraser

64

Jan. 06-08

2011

Toronto

Nick Mandrak

Julie Deault

J. Olden

63

Jan. 07-10

2010

Winnipeg

Daniel Heath

Julie Deault

B. Neff

62

Jan. 09-11

2009

Ottawa

John Post

Julie Deault

J. Vander Zanden

61

Jan. 03-05

2008

Halifax

John Casselman

Julie Deault

A. Hendry

60

Jan. 04-06

2007

Montreal

Jeff Hutchings

Andrew Cooper

K. Kidd

59

Jan. 06-07

2006

Calgary

Michael Fox

Andrew Cooper

C. Brauner

58

Jan. 06-09

2005

Windsor

Brian Shuter

Andrew Cooper

P. Ross

57

Jan. 08-10

2004

St. John's

Moria Ferguson

Andrew Cooper

J. Blais

56

Jan. 02-05

2003

Ottawa

David Noakes

Andrew Cooper

J. Reynolds

55

Jan. 03-05

2002

Vancouver

Rick Taylor

Howard Powles

P. Pepin

54

Jan. 04-06

2001

Toronto

Pierre Magnan

Howard Powles

J. Rasmussen

53

Jan. 06-08

2000

Fredericton

D. Boisclair

Howard Powles

D. Boisclair

52

Jan. 08-10

1999

Edmonton

M. Healey

Howard Powles

L. Bernatchez

51

Jan. 02-04

1998

Kingston

M. Ridgway

Howard Powles

B. Tufts

50

Jan. 02-04

1997

Ottawa

F.W.H. Beamish

Howard Powles

M.M. Ferguson

49

Jan. 05-06

1996

Montreal

J. Gunn

Howard Powles

J.A. Hutchings

48

Jan. 06-07

1995

Ottawa

M.A. Ali

Howard Powles

-

47

Jan. 04-05

1994

Saskatoon

J.D. McPhail

Norbert Boyce

S.E. Campana

46

Jan. 03-04

1993

Peterborough

H. Regier

Norbert Boyce

D.G. Dixon

45

Jan. 03-04

1992

Halifax

A. Tyler

Norbert Boyce

K.T. Frank

44

Jan. 03-04

1991

Guelph

D. McAllister

Norbert Boyce

M.R. Gross

43

Jan. 03-04

1990

Ottawa

J.G.I. Lark

Norbert Boyce

R.M. Peterman

42

Jan. 04-05

1989

Quebec

P. Legendre

Norbert Boyce

P.V. Hodson

41

Jan. 05-06

1988

Ottawa

R. Ryder

Norbert Boyce

J.W. Loder

40

Jan. 05-06

1987

Vancouver

G. Power

Jeff Watson

W.C. Leggett

39

Jan. 06-07

1986

Ottawa

S.R. Kerr

Jeff Watson

-

38

Jan. 03-04

1985

St. John's

P.M. Powles

Jeff Watson

R. Hilborn

37

Jan. 03-04

1984

Ottawa

W.C. Leggett

Jeff Watson

L. Legendre

36

Jan. 03-04

1983

Winnipeg

C.C. Lindsey

Jeff Watson

L.M. Dill

35

Jan. 04-05

1982

Ottawa

N.J. Wilimovsky

Jeff Watson

D. Ware

34

Jan. 05-06

1981

Montreal

K. Loftus

Jeff Watson

-

33

Jan. 03-04

1980

Ottawa

W.C. Leggett

Jeff Watson

-

32

Jan. 03-04

1979

Edmonton

J.C. Stevenson

J. Camp

-

31

Jan. 04-05

1978

Ottawa

J.S. Nelson

Cam Stevenson

-

30

Jan. 05-06

1977

Fredericton

J.M. Anderson

Cam Stevenson

-

29

Jan. 05-06

1976

Ottawa

H.H. Harvey

Cam Stevenson

-

28

Jan. 06-07

1975

Vancouver

J.R. Brett

Cam Stevenson

-

27

Jan. 07-08

1974

Ottawa

W.B. Scott

Cam Stevenson

-

26

Jan. 03-04

1973

Halifax

F.M. Atton

Cam Stevenson

-

25

Jan. 04-05

1972

Ottawa

J.P. Cuerrier

Cam Stevenson

-

24

Jan. 05-06

1971

Montreal

G. Leduc

E.W. Burridge

-

23

Jan. 05-06

1970

Ottawa

G.H. Geen

E.W. Burridge

-

22

Jan. 10-11

1969

Winnipeg

W.E. Johnson

E.W. Burridge

-

21

Jan. 08-09

1968

Ottawa

F.E.J. Fry

E.W. Burridge

-

20

Jan. 09

1967

Ottawa

G.F.M. Smith

E.W. Burridge

-

19

Jan. 03

1966

Ottawa

C.C. Lindsey

E.W. Burridge

-

18

Jan. 04

1965

Ottawa

E.J. Crossman

E.W. Burridge

-

17

Jan. 03-04

1964

Ottawa

P.A. Larkin

E.W. Burridge

-

16

Jan. 07

1963

Ottawa

H. Kleerekoper

J.M. Speirs

-

15

Jan. 08-09

1962

Ottawa

A.H. Kooyman

J.M. Speirs

-

14

Jan. 03

1961

Ottawa

J.R. Nursall

J.M. Speirs

-

13

Jan. 08

1960

Ottawa

J.P. Cuerrier

J.M. Speirs

-

12

Jan. 09

1959

Ottawa

M.W. Smith

J.M. Speirs

-

11

Jan. 03

1958

Ottawa

D.B. DeLury

J.M. Speirs

-

10

Jan. 04

1957

Ottawa

R.E. Foerster

J.M. Speirs

-

09

Jan. 02

1956

Ottawa

G. Prevost

J.M. Speirs

-

08

Jan. 03

1955

Ottawa

H.E. Battle

J.M. Speirs

-

07

Jan. 04

1954

Ottawa

E.R. Ricker

J.M. Speirs

-

06

Jan. 02

1953

Ottawa

R.B. Miller

J.M. Speirs

-

05

Jan. 02

1952

Ottawa

R.R. Langford

J.M. Speirs

-

04

Jan. 01

1951

Ottawa

D.S. Rawson

J.M. Speirs

-

03

Jan. 02

1950

Ottawa

F.R. Hayes

J.M. Speirs

-

02

Jan. 03

1949

Ottawa

W.A. Clemens

V.E.F. Solman

-

01

Jan. 06

1948

Ottawa

W.A. Clemens

H. Williamson

-


Past Programs

2014 Welcome to CCFFR 2014
2014 Program and Abstracts
2014 Conference Information
2014 Stevenson Lecture
2014 SCL Rigler Award
2014 Sponsors
2014 Accommodations in Yellowknife
Activities in Yellowknife and Area
Photos of Yellowknife and Area
2014 Yellowknife Business Meeting Minutes
2014 Treasury Reports

2013 Program at a Glance
Information for 2013 Conference
The 2013 Stevenson Lecture:  Steven J. Cooke, Carleton University, Ottawa
The 2013 Rigler Award:  Ray H. Hesslein
The 2013 Peters Award:  Zofia Taranu 
2013 Abstracts
2013 Program and Poster List
2103 Confererence Center and Hotels
New for 2013!  Lightning Talks

2012 Program Book
2012 Abstracts
2012 Schedule at a Glance
2012 Business Meeting Agenda
2012 Stevenson Lecture:  Dr. Dylan Fraser, Concordia University
Frank H. Rigler Award
Robert H. Peters Award
Business Meeting Minutes, 2011 Toronto Meeting

2011 Program and abstracts
2011 Themes
2011 Sponsors, Contributors and Exhibitors
2010 Stevenson Lecture

2010 Program and abstracts

2009 Program and abstracts

2009 Business Meeting Minutes

2009 Budget for Ottawa Meeting
 

2008 Program and abstracts
2008 Treasurer's Report
2008 Business Meeting Minutes

 

2007 Program
2007 Abstracts

2006 Program
2006 Abstracts

2005 Program
2005 Poster List
2005 Poster Abstracts
2005 Oral Presentation List
2005 Oral Presentation Abstracts
2005 General Information

2004 Program

2003 Poster Program
2003 Abstracts

2002 Program
2002 Abstracts

2001 Program
2001 Abstracts

2000 Program

1999 Program

1998 Program

1997 Program