Site Search
Celebrating Teaching Excellence
Dillon Hall in the Fall

Celebration of Teaching Excellence 2016

Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The eleventh annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence was held on Wednesday, November 16, from 4:00-6:00 p.m. in the CAW Student Centre's Ambassador Auditorium.

The Celebration included recognition for winners of departmental, faculty-level, and student-initiated teaching awards on campus, as well as campus-wide, provincial teaching awards.

Hosted by the Office of the Provost and the Centre for Teaching and Learning, the Celebration included:

  • acknowledgement of the University’s many winners of departmental, faculty-level, and student-initiated teaching awards on campus, as well as campus-wide, provincial teaching awards; and
  • video presentations on campus-wide award winners featuring their colleagues and students.

The Celebration of Teaching Excellence pays tribute to the efforts of all educators on campus who inspire, engage, and enrich student learning.
 

The following is a list of award winners:

NATIONAL AWARD
Veronika Mogyorody, School of Creative Arts 3M Teaching Fellowship
PROVINCIAL AWARDS
David Andrews, Department of Kinesiology Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA) Teaching Award
Jason Kiernan, Faculty of Nursing Council of Ontario University Programs in Nursing (COUPN) Excellence in Teaching Award
CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS
Ziad Kobti, School of
Computer Science
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Vincent Georgie, Odette School
of Business
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Peter Frise, Department of Mechanical, Automotive and Materials Engineering Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Jess Dixon, Department of Kinesiology Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
John Cappucci, Department of Psychology Office of Human Rights, Equity & Accessibility Award for Accessible Education, Training and Awareness
Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale, Department of Sociology, Anthropology & Criminology Graduate Student Supervision
and Teaching Award
Adam Goodwin, Department of Kinesiology GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
FACULTY AWARDS
Debra Hernandez Jozefowicz, School of Social Work Faculty of Arts, Humanites and Social Sciences (FAHSS) Innovation Award for Teaching
Heidi Jacobs and Rob Nelson, Leddy Library and Department of History FAHSS Innovation Award for Teaching
Chris Abeare, Department of Psychology FAHSS Innovation Award for Teaching and Service
Kylie Hamilton
Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Tanya Noel, Department of Biological Sciences Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Arunita Jaekel, School of Computer Science Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
David Andrews,
Department of Kinesiology
Wayne Marino Faculty of Human Kinetics Teaching Excellence Award
Kemal Tepe, Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty of Engineering
Medal of Excellence – Teaching
STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS
Shelagh Towson, Department of Psychology University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Teacher of the Year Award;
Andrew Allen, Faculty of Education UWSA Teacher of the Year Award
Lorenzo Buj, Department of Languages, Literatures & Cultures Organization of Part-Time Students (OPUS) Teacher of the Year Award
Dusty Johnstone, Women’s and Gender Studies OPUS Faculty Award
Mark Lubrick, Office of Open Learning OPUS Faculty Award
Sam Johnson, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Science Society, Excellence in Instruction Award
Sujith Xavier, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Anneke Smit, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Marcela Aroca, Faculty of Law Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Hossein Ghabris, Bayshore Home Health Nursing Society, Preceptor of the Year Award
Jayne Rajaratnam, Faculty of Nursing Nursing Society Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award
Sherry Morrell, Faculty of Nursing Nursing Society Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award
Susan Holloway, Faculty of Education Education Society Professor of the Year (Intermediate/Senior)
Cam Cobb, Faculty of Education Education Society Professor of the Year (Junior/Intermediate)
Finney Cherian, Faculty of Education Education Society Professor of the Year (Primary/Junior)
Jim Marsh, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Sessional Instructor of the Year
Chris Fredette, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy & Entrepreneurship
Bill Wellington, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Peter Miller, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Martha Reavley, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Eksa Kilfoyle, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting