Site Search
Computer Science

Photos

Arunita Jaekel, Ph.D.Dr. Arunita Jaekel
Dr. Arunita Jaekel
Dr. Robert KentDr. Robert Kent
Dr. Robert Kent
Alioune Ngom, Ph.D.Dr. Alioune Ngom
Dr. Alioune Ngom
Jessica Chen, Ph.D.Dr. Jessica Chen
Dr. Jessica Chen
Robin Gras, Ph.D.Dr. Robin Gras
Dr. Robin Gras
Windsor WaterfrontWindsor Waterfront Park
Windsor Waterfront Park
Imran Ahmad, Ph.D.Dr. Imran Ahmad
Dr. Imran Ahmad
Dr. Ziad Kobti lecturingDr. Ziad Kobti
Dr. Ziad Kobti
Dr. Scott GoodwinDr. Scott Goodwin
Dr. Scott Goodwin
Xiaobu Yuan, Ph.D.Dr. Xiaobu Yuan
Dr. Xiaobu Yuan
Christie Ezeife, Ph.D.Dr. Christie Ezeife
Dr. Christie Ezeife
Dr. Luis RuedaDr. Luis Rueda
Dr. Luis Rueda
Lambton TowerLambton Tower
Lambton Tower

Computer Science students celebrate their successes

Published on: Mon, 05/15/2017
Last Modified: Wed, 05/24/2017 - 1:39pm


Each year, the School of Computer Science acknowledges not only those students who have achieved a cumulative GPA over 10.0 with a major GPA over 10.5, but also those undergraduate students who have made an impact in research and in the industry.  On Thursday April 6 2017, the Computer Science Academic Achievement Awards were held.  Students were recognized for various achievements and contributions made over the past year, including qualifying for the Director’s Honour Roll.

In addition to honouring our hard working students for their outstanding academic achievements, we were delighted to have Dr. Denton Cockburn, Sr Data Scientist at Lavasoft, address the students as our Keynote Speaker.

The following awards were presented at the event.

1st Year Director's Honour Roll
Abu Libda, Abdul Arshad, Hassan Badi, Aisha
Burrows, Noah Chana, Dilpreet Chowdury, Shahir
Culmone, Nicholas Dallaire, Daniel Dao, Andrew
Das, Tara El-Ghaname, Joseph El-Houssami, Samar
Innes, Zachary Joseph, Majid Mann, Jasvinder
Naud, Tyler Nunes, Xavier Patel, Raj
Paulin, Mitchel Pickup, Eric Pinheiro, Marcel (MJ)
Rammo, Mostapha Renaud, Lyndon Scott, Jared
Seniow, Christopher Seviaryn, Raman (Roman) Shi, Kevin
Sidhu, Arshdeep Sinasac, Evan Wang, Shiqi
Worley, David Yang, Yanghao (Tony)  
2nd Year Director's Honour Roll
Al-Warawreh, Muhanad Dao, Joseph Dewan, Ayesha
Dhillon, Brejvinder Ferrari, Brandon Fraser, Daniel
Heath, Christopher Lee, Edward Lucier, Brandon
Matthews, Colin Mcghie, Kenneth (Ken) Melanson, Michael (Mike)
Moore, James O'Connor, Stephan Robbins, Grant
Rorseth, Joel Schiller, Michael Scott-Ananaba, Chika
Shi, Mingjia (Bruce Shi) Singla, Kamya Thachuk, Domenic

 

3rd Year Director's Honour Roll
Alba, Jose Al-Hayale, Sara Arif, Saman
Ayoub, Ali Barron, Adam Binder, Jonathan (John)
Briguglio, William Eljezi, Ardian Fawcett, Graham
Ficara, Kim Fontana, Daniel Garreffa, Domenico D.
Guba, Juraj (Jurko) Huang, Ting Jun (Eddie) Hussan, Noha
Jia, Hongbin Kassab, Evian Kiki, Mohamed
Kiss, Jordan Loncarevic, Dalibor Lord, William (Bill)
McCarthy, Matt Nguyen, James North, Jonathan
Oudomsouk, Dethanone (Dillon) Rus, Vlad St Denis, Matthew
Szucs, Tristan Vanier, Jack Woodrich, Timothy
4th Year Director's Honour Roll
Adams, Kristopher Al-Tamimi, Salam Bento, Matthew
Bluteau, Ryan Ciavaglia, Gabriel Cordeiro, Julia
Dang, Amy Eltabu, Moad Falaqi, Safa
Gabriele, Selina Gu, James Husein, Maher
Iacobelli, Tommaso Jean, Cory Jing, Aodan
Kais, Emil Klassen, William Langlois, Kevin
Lappalainen, John Laureault, Ryan Leung, Marcus
Li, Di Li, Tong Lu, Qinglan
Malolepszy, Patrick Mulatti, David Ng, Kevin
Ojo, Ayodotun Pearson, Ryan Perfetto, Quinn
Poelvoorde, Matthew Poisson, Bradley Salazar, Angelico
Shave, Zachary  St Pierre, Bryce Tang, Yahan
Tian, Ziyang Valleau, David Xia, Xiaomeng
Xie, Xu

Co-op/Internship Awards

Zachary Rudzinski - Nokia Ottawa
Randy Daigle - Plasman Group

Outstanding Scholar Awards

1st Year
Charles Bialkowski-Pelus
Joseph El-Ghaname
Samar El-Houssami
Noah Leschyna
Tyler Naud

2nd Year
Joseph Dao

4th Year
Tommaso Iacobelli

NSERC USRA Awards

Tommaso Iacobelli

Highest GPA

Honours Program: David Valleau
Honours Applied Computing: Zachary Shaver
Degree Completion Programs - Kevin Ng
BCS General (3 Year) - Graham Fawcett

The following students have been involved in School committees, recruitment events and outreach.  The School would be lost without their involvement.  Many thanks!

 

               

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

<table align="center" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" "="">

Mohammed Abdulwahab Jose Alba Sara Al-Hayale Daniel Asante Darko Atanackovic Lavanya Bandla Ryan Bluteau William Briguglio Noah Campbell Aaron Casagrande Steven Chau Shahir Chowdhury Gabriel Ciavaglia Chistian Sava Disovski Jeremiah Gilbert James Gu Maher Hussein Emil Kais Claudia Kretschmann Matt Maccarthy Ishaan Mishra James Moore David Mulatti Mike Necio Ray Patel Quinn Perfetto Joel Rorseth Zachary Rudzinski Angelico Salazar Zachary Shaver Mingjia Shi David Valleau Wendy Yeung